PRIVACY

WE VALUE OUR CUSTOMERS’ PRIVACY

Shere Delights and Godalming Delights are responsible for trulyscrumptiousdelights.co.uk. We value our customers’ privacy and are committed to protecting and responsibly managing your personal information in accordance with Data Protection Laws. Data Protection Laws include but are not limited to the Data Protection Act 1998, its successor and applicable data protection regulations including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Our relationship with you is valuable and we understand the importance you place on the privacy and security of information that personally identifies you. In this respect, and whether you are a first time visitor to our website or a regular user, we take your privacy seriously.

For the purposes of Data Protection Laws we are the data controller in relation to trulyscrumptiousdelights.co.uk. You can contact us here or 01483 385 213.

You do not need to provide us with personal data simply to browse our website.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect information from you via our website in the following way:

Something to say? form

Our Something to say? form involves providing us with your first name, last name, email address and mobile number. We use this information to provide you with the service you have requested or to answer your queries.

Website usage data

With or without cookies, our website keeps track of usage data, such as the source address that the page request is coming from ie: your IP address, domain name, date and time of the page request, the referring website if any and other parameters in the URL eg: search criteria. We use this data to better understand website usage. This information is stored in log files and is used to administer the site for troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, and for aggregated and statistical reporting but is not attributed to you as an individual.

 

SECURITY

We recognise industry standards and employ security safeguards to protect information from unauthorised access and misuse. We use the most accurate and current information you provide in order to process your request.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE SHARE?

Data analytics

Shere Delights and Godalming Delights may share your information with analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website. You can find further details on our Cookies page.

Compliance with law

We will release personal information only where we are required to by law or by the regulations and other rules including auditing requirement to which we are subject.

International data transfers

We do not transfer data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is stored within the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

SECURITY

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Updating or amending your details

Where your details are incorrect or require updating you have the right to have your details updated or amended.

Subject access

You have a right to ask us for information we may hold about you. We will also take steps to verify a request to ensure the correct information is given to the correct individual. Please contact us here confirming your name, address and email address.

Right to erasure

In certain circumstances you may ask us to delete your personal data. For example, when we have stopped processing your personal data, where you no longer require our services or where you withdraw consent.

Marketing

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by unchecking the box on the form we use to collect your data. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us here.

Where we have sent you marketing communications, you will be able to unsubscribe or opt out of marketing at any time. Where we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

We want you to be happy so please contact us here to find out about your rights and how to exercise them.

 

RETENTION POLICY

We may hold your personal data for as long as it is necessary in accordance with Data Protection Laws. Where there is a statutory duty to keep personal data we will keep it as long as it is necessary for example, for the prevention and detection of fraud.

 

COMPLAINTS

Should you have any complaints or concerns please contact us here

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in accordance with Data Protection Laws. For more Information, please go to ico.org.uk

 

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our privacy policy was updated in April 2019.